At the beginning of 2022, Enuqidze filed his first complaint against the Union in the prosecutor’s office since, in his opinion, this story clearly shows all the violations that have happened in the Union over the years.
“When I asked why we were giving GBA’s shares to the Eradzes for free and why Revaz Maisuradze thought that the property only belonged to the Eradze [and not the union too], he answered by telling me that it’s their property and that they bought it with the company’s money, even though the owner of 49% of the academy was the “GB Union” ….I also asked these questions during the board meeting and waited for the vote. When eight out of nine people raised their hands to agree with the decision to transfer GBA’s shares to the Eradzes free of charge, I explained the share’s value in detail. I asked one of the board members, do you know the value of this 49% we are giving to the Eradzes and what kind of harm it does to us? Their word-for-word response was – Rezo said that, so how bad can it be? He wouldn’t say something bad and harmful to us,” – says Enuqidze.
According to our information, the prosecutor’s office has investigated the GBA matter and the Union’s other financial decisions or transactions.
Story 2
In 2008, the Union of the Blind leased 1,050 sq.m. with its building. This plot is also located near the Business Academy in Phonichala. LLC “MedGeorgia” paid 1,575 USD monthly for nine years for using the property. In 2017, a new contract was signed for a 5-year term, with which “MedGeorgia” would pay 2,620 USD per month for 1,400 sq. M. of land and 1,579 sq. M. building. Now a clinic in this building is temporarily closed due to renovation works.
At first glance, everything is in order; the Union is renting its property for profit. Although, the intricate and already familiar scheme of property alienation also applies to this case.
In July 2020, the Union of the Blind created LLC “Phonichala 8” and included this real estate in its capital. Now 49% of LLC “Phonichala 8” is owned by the Union, and Davit Khutsishvili bought 51% for 177,500 GEL. He was the director of “MedGeorgia” from 2018-2020.
Khutsishvili turned out to be very insightful. He got “MedGeorgia” out of a problematic situation and benefited from it. All this by using the Union’s property.
During this deal, the Union’s leader was Revaz Maisuradze. His letter states that LLC “MedGeorgia” couldn’t pay the rent on time, and by 2020 this company owed the Union 73,000 GEL.
During our research, we found a record in the public registry database that since June 2019, insolvency proceedings against LLC “MedGeorgia” have started. A trial was even held. The company claimed it lacked the financial resources to cover the debt.
The then director of “Georgia,” Davit Khutsishvili, contacted the Union of the Blind with the idea of a business partnership in 2020. According to the offer, if the Union founded a new company and transferred the property leased by “MedGeorgia” to it, Khutsishvili was willing to buy 51% of the newly registered company’s share for 200,000 GEL and fulfill the duties of the director, however, in the end, Khutsishvili ended up buying the share for 177,500 GEL.
This agreement could be more beneficial to the Union. The purchase agreements confirm that Union reduced the price for Khutsishvili and thus reduced 22,500 GEL from the budget. The monthly rent received from “MedGeorgia” was reduced from the Union’s budget, and 2,620 USD was decreased to approximately 1,000 USD.
At the meeting, the board members were convinced that this deal was suitable for them because our tenant doesn’t pay us rent. With the help of a new business partner, the company’s director, it’ll be easier to get what belongs to us. He will gain personal motivation to cover all of “MedGeorgia’s” debts successfully. In addition to that, we will take 200,000 GEl, which will help us fulfill our tax obligations. We remind you that “MedGeorgia” was the tenant that didn’t pay the rent for months and had accumulated its past debt, 73,000 GEL.
Three months after the registration of the new company, Khutsishvili was dismissed from the dictatorship of “Georgia.”
In 2020-2022, the Union was supposed to receive 77,800 USD from LLC “MedGeorgia” as a lease, so approximately 233 o00 GEL. The Union took only 135 thousand GEL from this since the rest went to the second shareholder of the newly founded “Phonichala 8,” AKA Khutsishvili.
It turns out that Khutsishvili could withdraw more than half of the amount he paid for the share of “Phonichala 8” with only a two-year lease. And he will probably see the benefits in the future since Khustishvili still owns a 51% share of the company, 713 sq. M. of land and the 805 sq.m. building on it.
There is suspicion that “MedGeorgia’s” financial problems and inability to pay rent were part of the scheme through which Davit Khutsishvili became a shareholder of the Union’s property. Unfortunately, the private company’s financial documents are closed to the media, and we cannot say whether “MedGeorgia” had problems paying the rent when the deal was made.’
In January 2021, Khutsishvili addressed the Union, requesting a new change. Now, the five-year lease became a twenty-year one, on condition of renovating the building and the construction of new floors. This matter was also discussed at the Union’s meeting, and the board agreed. However, we already discussed that the tenant did not fulfill the above duties. Moreover, “MedGeorgia” still hadn’t covered their debts to the Union even when requesting this new agreement.
The 20-year lease failed. However, a trial was held in 2021-2022, at which LLC “MedGeorgia” and LLC “Phonichala 8′ agreed that the lawsuit would be dropped and that the lease would increase to $3,000 by the end of the lease term.
LLC “MedGeorgia”
We wanted to ask the Union’s former chairman, Revaz Maisuradze, why he kept “MedGeorgia” as a tenant and signed new contracts with them when the company could not pay rent and had financial problems. Revaz Maisuradze refused to answer any of the “if’s” questions despite our many attempts. Then we asked the current chairman, Sopho Khutsishvili, what was going on with “MedGeorgia” and whether or not they were paying the rent now.
Sopho Khutsishvili told us in the interview that the situation has not improved and that they would likely have to evict “MedGeorgia” from their premises. We addressed Davit Khutsishvili with the same question.
“there are problems with the tenant, and we are discussing these problems. We must resolve them the same way we did a few years ago. The debt amount was paid, and a new agreement was signed due to the court’s agreement, which was then, unfortunately, broken. Now we’re forced to resort to enforcement and start the eviction,” – said Davit Khutsishvili. According to him, “MedGeorgia’s” debt is approximately 15,000 USD.
We also became interested in the funds with which Khutsishvili bought the share of this business and what benefits the Union of the Blind saw from this transaction. He told us that he bought a stake in “Phonichala 8” with a bank loan, and the Union itself named the value. Khutsishvili then counted with his banker and considered that the deal was acceptable,
“I think that our business partnership is going well. It’s beneficial for both of us. Ever since I became a partner, the Union of the Blind has gained more money than ever before. The lease was 2,600 USD and became 3,000,” says Khutsishvili.
Davit Khutsishvili is a dual citizen of Russia and Georgia, and he also owns shares in two other companies besides the ones mentioned above. The activities of these businesses are also related to the medical field.
Story 3
One of the Union’s numerous real estate is on Kalandadze Street in Ortachala, Tbilisi. Now there are two corpora built by the “Monolith Group” on a plot of 3,845 sq.m. The Union of the Blind had office space here until 2015, and renting it out brought the organization at least 2,500 USD a month.
This territory was given to the Union of the Blind by the state free of charge in 1998. in 2007, the Union began renting its real estate.
In 2015, an agreement was made between the Union of the Blind and the construction company “Monolith Group.” The Union gave “Monolith Group” the territory for the construction of corpora on the condition that he would get 1,300 sq.m. of renovated commercial space in the same complex. Besides the retail space, five parking lots were also given to the Union of the Blind with the right of use.
2016 the auditor estimated one square meter of this land at 250 dollars. Adjacent to the same ground, the “Monolith Group” paid 285 dollars for one sq.m. in the same period. We also checked the value of other lands near this property. Throughout 2014-2016, the land prices in this area ranged from 277 to 340 dollars. If the Union sold a square meter of its property for $277, it would have received at least 97 thousand dollars more.
The total value of 1,308 square meters of commercial space given to the “Monolith Group” by the Union of the Blind was estimated at $967,920.
We asked the former director of the “Monolith Group,” Zaza Ichqitidze, how this agreement was made. He told us that a large land area is undervalued by about 10-20%, and he gave the maximum value to the Union. It was a prestigious place, and I didn’t back down.