Two noteworthy coincidences deserve attention. In August, neither Gigani nor Sulakadze made any donations to the party. Five of their ten transactions, along with Dvalishvili’s, occurred on the same day.
კონსერვატიული მოძრაობა - გურჯაანის ოფისი
source: facebook, march of 2022
The Conservative Movement is also trying to gather like-minded people and foster sympathy towards Russia in Gurjaani. Nodar Chakvetadze heads the office there. Last year, Nodar Chakvetadze financed the party with 15,000 GEL. From March to July, he donated 2250 GEL monthly; from August to December, he donated 625 GEL monthly. Notably, five of these transactions coincided with the transactions of the heads of the Poti and Kutaisi offices. Chakvetadze owns ‘Chakvetadze’ LLC. However, according to the Revenue Service, the company is inactive, indicating that no funds have been deposited into its accounts in the last two years.
Tengiz Veshaguri, the head of the Mtskheta office, is also not engaged in business activities and stands out as a generous donor. Veshaguri initiated money transfers to the party three months after opening the office in his region. From June 2022 to January this year, he donated 10,800 GEL to the Conservative Movement, contributing 1,500 GEL monthly. Veshaguri is not currently involved in business activities. According to the public register, he was previously an entrepreneur in poultry farming. However, in 2011, he canceled his status as an individual entrepreneur.
Ultimately, it was revealed that the organization is financially supported by its members. However, the source of their funds remains unclear. We specifically aimed to inquire with the heads of the regional offices how they managed to contribute substantial funds to the party despite not being involved in any businesses.
When we called Davit Dvalishvili, we were informed that we had the wrong number despite it being listed on the Conservative Movement’s website. We made a second attempt to call, but he did not answer.
The contact information for the leaders of the Kutaisi and Mtskheta offices is not available on the Conservative Movement’s website or other open sources. We attempted to reach out to them through social media, but as of now, they have not responded.
Nodar Chakvetadze, the head of the Gurjaani office, informed us that he is a farmer with vineyards and plum orchards, which is how he financed the party. Additionally, we learned from the conversation that he does not get paid for his position.
The founder of the Conservative Movement, Konstantine Morgoshia, has also said that the leaders save the party through their selfless work. If this is the case, it raises even more doubts about how unpaid individuals find the funds to contribute to the party.
The fact that everything is not in order and the party is involved in financial manipulations was further highlighted by an article from “Mtis Ambebi”. Last year, the heads of the Poti and Gurjaani offices accidentally revealed that the donated money did not directly come from their own pockets.
• “It seems that your deposited amount in the party’s account was not fully recorded. Could you please confirm how much you were given to transfer?
• 1,950.
• And when will you make the payment next month?
• I don’t know, I can’t tell you. You’re supposed to tell me that, how would I know?” – replied Davit Dvalishvili, the head of Poti’s office, who mistakenly believed he was being contacted by the financial department of the party, not the media.